Privacy Policy, Cookies Notice

At Inspire Law, we recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and our obligations regarding the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in the course of our legal practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

Personal information means all information about an identifiable individual.

We collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) (the “Act”) and other applicable laws.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to be able to provide legal advice to our clients, we must access all relevant facts and information that relate to our retainer and the representation of our clients. This will necessarily include personal information about our clients, and individuals other than our clients. When a client seeks legal advice or representation from Inspire Law, an individual consents to the necessary collection, use and disclosure of the individual’s personal information in order to properly advise and represent the individual.  When we collect personal information about individuals other than our clients, it is our policy to do so in accordance with the Act and other applicable laws.

In accordance with the Act, where the purpose for our collection, use or disclosure of personal information would be considered obvious to a reasonable person, we will collect, use or disclose personal information without obtaining written or verbal consent to do so.  The Act also permits us to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in certain other circumstances without the individual’s consent.

We collect personal information that may be necessary to fulfill the purposes identified to you prior to or at the time of collection, or any other reasonable and legitimate purpose permitted by law. These purposes may include:

  1. collecting, recording and using information relevant to performing services to and for you;
  2. administration, billing, accounting and collection in relation to your business and relationship with us;
  3. protecting against fraud and error; and
  4. communicating with you generally or to ensure you are satisfied with the services we provide.

Where practical, we strive to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information relates.  When necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources.

We may collect personal information when an individual provides it voluntarily (for example, by requesting information by e-mail or through our website). We do not disclose this information to any other person or organization, except as may be required by law or to comply with a subpoena, summons, warrant or order of a court or statutory tribunal or to protect our rights or property.

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete.

Our website may use cookies to better manage your experience on the site, for example to save your personal information so that you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

Protection of Information

Inspire Law recognizes our professional and legal obligations to protect the confidential information of our clients. We also recognize our legal obligations to protect the personal information we gather about our clients and other individuals during the course of practicing law.

Accordingly, we have made arrangements to secure personal information against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions under the Act, we will make available to you any specific personal information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request. We will make every reasonable effort to respond to each such written requests within the time allowed by the Act, and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible.

All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements that we are permitted by law to charge. Access to your own personal information in a file is free of charge. However, a reasonable charge may be required for the transcription, reproduction or transmission of such information. Following a request for transcription, reproduction or transmission of personal information, we will provide an estimate of the approximate amount to be charged. The individual will then have the opportunity to withdraw the request, should he/she wish to do so.

An individual’s ability to access his/her own personal information under our control is not absolute. The Act provides that we must not disclose personal information in certain circumstances.  The Act further provides that we are not required to disclose personal information in certain circumstances.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. In such cases, we will:

  • correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or
  • decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or internet resources. When you click on one of those links, you are contacting another website or internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. Inspire Law has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or internet resources or their collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

No Resale

We do not sell your personal information to any third party.  We are not responsible for the actions of third parties (including but not restricted to search engines).

Communicating with Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@inspirelaw.com.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

PO Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt

Victoria; BC V8W 9A4M

Telephone 250.387.5629

Fax 250.387.1696